But My Client Didn't Testify
[…] Many clients, in criminal cases, choose to exercise their right to remain silent at trial. For them, one of the benefits of not testifying is the jury will not learn of their prior convictions. However, defense counsel may inadvertently open the door to the admission of these convictions even without calling the client to the stand. Your strategy and preparation are essential to avoiding “opening the door” to your client’s record at trial. This strategy begins long before trial and requires the resolve to carry the argument through closing arguments.
Florida Statute §90.806(1) provides: “When a hearsay statement has been admitted into evidence, credibility of the declarant may be attacked, and if attacked, may be supported by any evidence that would be permissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness.” This permits the introduction of a defendant’s prior convictions when the defendant elicits his or her own exculpatory hearsay statement through another witness at trial.
The first step in addressing this issue is determining whether the defendant has made an exculpatory hearsay statement.